Home>Articles>Don’t Call Them ‘Chaptering Out’ Amendments
[…] Chaptering Out refers to when provisions of one chaptered bill amend the same code section(s) as another chaptered bill does. The bill with the higher chapter number prevails over the lower chapter number bill. Chaptering Out can be avoided with the adoption of “double jointing” amendments to a bill prior to passage by both houses of the legislature and signature by the governor.

This “chaptering out” law is found in the Government Code, Chapter 6 (titled “Operation of Statutes and Resolution”), Section 9605(b), which reads as follows:

(b) In the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute that is enacted last, it shall be conclusively presumed that the statute which is enacted last is intended to prevail over statutes that are enacted earlier at the same session and, in the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute that has a higher chapter number, it shall be presumed that a statute that has a higher chapter number was intended by the Legislature to prevail over a statute that is enacted at the same session but has a lower chapter number.

Double Jointing requires technical amendments prepared by Legislative Counsel that will prevent the amended bill from “chaptering out” the provisions of another bill when both bills amend the same code section.