Home>Articles>Enactment of Statutes and Adoption of Resolutions
[…] Vetoed Bills – Gov’t Code Sec. 9512

When a bill has passed both houses of the Legislature and is returned by the Governor without his signature, and with objections thereto, or if it is a bill containing an item or several items of appropriation which is returned with objections to one or more of the items, and upon reconsideration the bill, item, or items pass both houses by the constitutional majority, the bill, item, or items are then to be authenticated as having become a law by a certificate.

Certificate Attached to Vetoed Bills – Gov’t Code Sec. 9513

The certificate is to be attached to the bill, or indorsed on or attached to the copy of the statement of objections. It must be in the following form: “This bill having been returned by the Governor with his objections thereto, and, after reconsideration, having passed both houses by the constitutional majority, has become a law this ____ day of ____, ____”; or, “The following items in the within statement (naming them) having, after reconsideration, passed both houses by the constitutional majority, have become a law this ____ day of ____, ____.” A certificate signed by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the Assembly is a