Home>Articles>Overview of Gov. Newsom’s Retroactive ‘Revenue Raising Proposals’ in the May Budget Revise
[…] The first proposal is a 3-year suspension of the net operating loss (NOL) deduction and the second proposal is a 3-year cap on the use of business tax credits. The following is an explanation of the proposed budget trailer bill language.

NOL Suspension

The proposed trailer bill would add a new code section to both the personal income tax (PIT) and bank and corporation (B&C) tax law sections of the California Revenue & Taxation Code (CRTC). In the PIT law section, proposed new Section 17276.23 would be added as follows:

Subdivision (a) provides that “notwithstanding” all of the current law CRTC sections dealing with the NOL deduction, “no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2020 and before January 1, 2023” (thereby covering three tax years). This section applies to both a loss and a carryover of a loss.

Subdivision (b) provides that the carryover period is extended for each year that the deduction is suspended.