Home>Articles>Overview of Gov. Newsom’s Retroactive ‘Revenue Raising Proposals’ in the May Budget Revise
[…] Subdivision (c) provides the following exemptions: (1) taxpayers with net business income of less than $1 million for the taxable year. “Business income” is defined as income from a trade or business; income from rental activity; or, income attributable to a farming business. (2) taxpayers with modified adjusted gross income of less than $1 million for the taxable year.

In the B&C tax law section, proposed new Section 24416.23 would be added as follows:

Subdivision (a) provides that “notwithstanding” all of the current law code sections dealing with the NOL deduction, “no net operating loss deduction shall be allowed for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2020 and before January 1, 2023” (thereby covering three tax years). This applies to both a loss and a carryover of a loss.

Subdivision (b) provides that the carryover period is extended for each year that the deduction is suspended.