Fiscal Emergency Special Sessions
[…] X

Fiscal Emergency Special Sessions

The Governor’s proclamation must identify the nature of the fiscal emergency and submitted to the Legislature

California State Senate. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

In addition to extraordinary or special sessions being called by the Governor, California allows for special sessions in “fiscal emergencies.” Adopted by the voters in March 2004 as Proposition 58, Section 10 of Article IV of the California Constitution was amended to provide for special sessions to address a state fiscal emergency.

Subdivision (f) in Section 10 provides that, “if the Governor determines that, for that fiscal year, General Fund revenues will decline substantially below the estimate of General Fund revenues upon which the budget bill for that fiscal year, as enacted, was based, or General Fund expenditures will increase substantially above that estimate of General Fund revenues, or both, the Governor may issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the Legislature to assemble in special session for this purpose.”

The Governor’s proclamation must identify the nature of the fiscal emergency and the proclamation must be submitted by the Governor to the Legislature, accompanied by proposed legislation to address the fiscal emergency.