Frequently Asked Questions about the Single Subject Rule and Initiatives
[…] X

Frequently Asked Questions about the Single Subject Rule and Initiatives

What is prohibited by the single subject rule?

California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Is there a single subject rule for initiatives? Yes, Section 8(d) of Article II provides, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”

Is there a single subject rule for legislation? Yes, a similar rule exists for bills considered by the California Legislature. And the courts have interpreted the rules in a similar manner.

What is the purpose of the single subject rule?