Home>Articles>Revolving Door Limitations in California
[…] Home>Articles>Revolving Door Limitations in California

FPPC logo. (Photo: fppc.ca.gov)

Revolving Door Limitations in California

There are rules for those leaving government service

By Chris Micheli, August 24, 2020 6:24 am

There are rules for those leaving government service, which we refer to as the “revolving door” between the public and private sectors. Article IV, Section 5(e) of the California Constitution provides that “the Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a Member of the Legislature whose term of office commences on or after December 3, 1990, from lobbying, for compensation, as governed by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the Legislature for 12 months after leaving office.”

In addition, Government Code Title 9, Chapter 7, Article 4 concerns the disqualification of former officers and employees. It begins with Section 87406(a), which is known as the “the Milton Marks Postgovernment Employment Restrictions Act of 1990.”