Are Legislative Findings in Prop. 63 (Mental Health) Bills Sufficient?
[…] Prop. 63 was a statutory initiative enacted by the People and allows the Mental Health Services Act to be amended by the Legislature. Note that there are two, separate amendment procedures.
The first provides that any provision of the Act may be amended by a 2/3 vote of the Legislature, so long as that amendment is “consistent with and further[s] the intent of this act.” The second provides that a provision may be added to clarify procedures and terms related to the tax surcharge, if the additional provision is done by a majority vote.
Recall that Article II, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides in Subdivision (c):
The Legislature may amend or repeal a referendum statute. The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.
This provision only allows an initiative that was adopted by the state’s voters to be amended by the Legislature (such as Prop. 63) if the initiative permits amendment without the electorate’s approval. Prop. 63 does allow amendment by the Legislature as described above.