Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about Bagley-Keene Open Meetings Law
[…] What is the intent of the Bagley-Keene Act? It provides that “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”

What is the policy behind the Bagley-Keene Act? Government Code Section 11120 provides the following:

“It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public may remain informed. In enacting this article the Legislature finds and declares that it is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly.

“The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. This article shall be known and may be cited as the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act.”

What is the notice requirement of the Bagley-Keene Act? Notice of state agency or department meetings must be provided to any person who makes a request in writing at least 10 days in advance of the meeting.

What is required in the notice?