Assemblyman Juan Alanis (R-Modesto). (Photo: ad22.asmrc.org)
[…] How is it that ACLU and Law Enforcement Agree on Exempting Probation Officers from Jury Duty?
The people’s business conducted at political junkets doesn’t usually benefit the people
By Katy Grimes, March 17, 2025 2:21 pm
A new bill, AB 387, supported by law enforcement groups and the ACLU, would exempt probation officers from the jury selection process, also known as voir dire, for criminal cases. Probation officers are sworn peace officers tasked with supervising those convicted of crimes and subsequently released back into the population subject to law enforcement supervision.
Section 219 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states, “the jury commissioner shall randomly select jurors for jury panels to be sent to courtrooms for voir dire,” a preliminary examination to determine the competency of a witness or juror.
“Jury service, unless excused by law, is a responsibility of citizenship,” the Judicial Council says.