Home>Articles>Excluded Services from Unemployment Compensation in California
[…] Home>Articles>Excluded Services from Unemployment Compensation in California

California State Capitol (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Excluded Services from Unemployment Compensation in California

‘Employment’ does not include services performed in the employ of either a candidate for public office or an election campaign

By Chris Micheli, September 20, 2024 2:30 am

California’s Unemployment Insurance Code, in Division 1, Part 1, Chapter 3, Article 2, deals wit excluded services. Section 629 defines the term “employment to not include domestic service in a private home, except that “employment” includes domestic service in a private home if performed for an employing unit or a person who paid in cash remuneration of $1,000 or more to individuals employed in the domestic service in any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year.