Some Practical Notes About Special Sessions of the California Legislature
[…] When the business of the special session has been completed, assuming it does not continue until November 30, 2024 when the Legislature (and any pending special session) will adjourn sine die,* the Assembly and Senate will adopt a concurrent resolution that will provide that the First Extraordinary Session of the Legislature will “stand adjourned sine die at midnight on the date that this measure has been adopted by both houses of the Legislature.”
What are the rules for gubernatorial bill actions in a special session?
Regarding gubernatorial action, Article IV, Section 10(b)(4) provides: “If the Legislature by adjournment of a special session prevents the return of a bill with the veto message, the bill becomes a statute unless the Governor vetoes the bill within 12 days after it is presented by depositing it and the veto message in the office of the Secretary of State.”
The normal 12-day rule applies to special session bills as well. In other words, the Governor has 12 days to act on a special session bill or else it becomes law without the governor’s signature.