Some Practical Notes About Special Sessions of the California Legislature
[…] The normal 12-day rule applies to special session bills as well. In other words, the Governor has 12 days to act on a special session bill or else it becomes law without the governor’s signature. In the case with the Legislature sends a bill to the governor’s desk and then adjourns the special session, the Governor can still veto the message within the 12-day period, but returns the vetoed bill to the Secretary of State, rather than the house of origin.
What are the effective dates of special session bills?
Regarding effective dates, Article IV, Section 8(c)(1) provides: “…. a statute enacted at a special session shall go into effect on the 91st day after adjournment of the special session at which the bill was passed.” This is intended to allow a referendum to be pursued against a bill enacted in a special session (except four types of bills that are not subject to referendum).