Home>Articles>What Bill Drafting Guidance Do We Have from the California Government Code?
[…] Repealed Statutes – Part I

Government Code Section 9606 provides: “Any statute may be repealed at any time, except when vested rights would be impaired. Persons acting under any statute act in contemplation of this power of repeal.”

This statutory provision instructs the bill drafter to take into account whether the proposed bill affected any vested rights. If a vested right would be impacted, then the bill drafter has to determine whether that vested right would be impaired by the bill, if it were enacted. Otherwise, any statute can be repealed.

Revival of Statutes

Government Code Section 9607 provides: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), no statute or part of a statute, repealed by another statute, is revived by the repeal of the repealing statute without express words reviving such repealed statute or part of a statute. (b) If a later enacted statute that deletes or extends the date of termination or repeal of a previously enacted law is chaptered before such date of termination or repeal, the terminated or repealed law is revived when the later enacted statute becomes operative.”

This statutory provision instructs the bill drafter to take these rules into consideration when repealing a statute or dealing with a sunset date clause in a bill (i.e., repeal date).

Criminal Offenses