Home>Articles>California Small Claims Court
[…] Home>Articles>California Small Claims Court

Judge's gavel on courtroom background. Law and justice. (Photo: Zolnierek, Shutterstock)

California Small Claims Court

The small claims divisions have been established to provide a forum to resolve minor civil disputes

By Chris Micheli, February 19, 2025 2:30 am

In Code of Civil Procedure Part 1, Title 1, Chapter 5.5, there is the small claims court and Article 1 deals with general provisions. Section 116.110 names Chapter 5.5 as “The Small Claims Act.”

Section 116.120 provides four legislative findings and declarations, including “in order to resolve minor civil disputes expeditiously, inexpensively, and fairly, it is essential to provide a judicial forum accessible to all parties directly involved in resolving these disputes. Also, the small claims divisions have been established to provide a forum to resolve minor civil disputes, and for that reason constitute a fundamental element in the administration of justice and the protection of the rights and property of individuals.”

Section 116.130 defines the following terms: “plaintiff,” “defendant,” “judgment creditor,” “judgment debtor,” “person,” “individual,” “party,” “motion,” “declaration,” “good cause,” and “mail.”

Section 116.140 specifies that certain provisions of law do not apply in small claims actions.