Court of Appeal Rules on Governor’s Emergency Powers Challenge
[…] As a result, the court of appeal held that Government Code Section 8627 of the Emergency Services Act is not an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. Section 8627 provides: “During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567.”
appellate court decision on Kiley:Gallagher suit- Contracting Payments by Public Agencies - November 19, 2024
- Some California Bill Drafting Suggestions - November 18, 2024
- California Uniform Construction Cost Accounting Commission - November 18, 2024