Frequently Asked Questions about Knowing When an Initiative Is Being Amended
[…] Frequently Asked Questions about Knowing When an Initiative Is Being Amended
Can an initiative measure be amended by the Legislature?
By Chris Micheli, May 1, 2024 2:30 am
Can an initiative measure be amended by the Legislature? Yes, Article II, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides in Subdivision (c):
The Legislature may amend or repeal a referendum statute. The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.
When can an initiative be amended by the Legislature? An initiative that was adopted by the state’s voters can only be amended by the Legislature if the initiative permits amendment without the electorate’s approval.
How does someone determine whether the bill amends a prior initiative measure?