Home>Articles>Provisions of Article VI that Capitol Insiders Should Know
[…] Section 10 – Court Jurisdiction; Court Comment on Witnesses

The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings, as well proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all other causes. “The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.”

Section 11 – Courts’ Appellate Jurisdiction; Legislature Can Determine Amount in Controversy; Appellate Division Jurisdiction; When Jury Trial Does Not Occur

“The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced.” Courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute. The Legislature may change the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal by changing the jurisdictional amount in controversy.