Home>Articles>Should Tax Levy Statements Be Explained?
[…] California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Should Tax Levy Statements Be Explained?

Should tax levy designation also contain an explanation of why a bill has been deemed a tax levy?

By Chris Micheli, June 9, 2023 5:30 am

Some California bills are deemed a “tax levy” by the Office of Legislative Counsel. Readers of California legislation will see a section at the end of a bill that reads as follows:

This act provides for a tax levy within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.

Under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.”

This begs the question of what is a “tax levy”? Unfortunately, the term is not defined in either the state Constitution or in statute. According to the Office of Legislative Counsel, for California bills, a “tax levy” means any bill that changes the rate, base, or burden of a tax.