Home>Articles>Single Subject Rule and the Ballot Initiative
[…] The single subject rule does not require functional interrelationship or interdependence of provisions or showing that each one of the measure’s several provisions was capable of getting voter approval independently of other provisions. Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336

Minimization of the risk of voter confusion and deception was one of the purposes of the single subject requirement of California Constitution Article II, Section 8(d) (providing that an “initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect”). An initiative measure will not violate the single subject requirement if, despite its varied collateral effect, all of its parts are “reasonably germane” to each other. Amador Valley Joint Union High School Dist. v. State Board of Equalization (1978) 22 Cal.3d 208