Home>Articles>Single Subject Rule and the Ballot Initiative
[…] Home>Articles>Single Subject Rule and the Ballot Initiative

Proposition 57 (Fullerton College)

Single Subject Rule and the Ballot Initiative

If an initiative ’embraces’ more than one subject, it can neither be submitted to nor enacted by the voters.

By Chris Micheli, December 2, 2019 6:05 am

California Constitution Article II, Section 8(d) provides “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” You may recall that a similar rule exists for bills considered by the California Legislature. And the courts have interpreted the rules in a similar manner.