Establishing a Quorum In the California Legislature
[…] Establishing a Quorum In the California Legislature
If there is an insufficient number of Members present on either Floor, then there is a call of the absent members
By Chris Micheli, October 10, 2022 7:40 am
What is the importance of a quorum and how is it established? In the California Legislature, according to the Office of Legislative Counsel, “a quorum must be recorded in order for legislative business to be transacted.”
For example, Section 7(a) of Article IV of the California Constitution provides, in part, the following: “A majority of the membership constitutes a quorum, but a smaller number may recess from day to day and compel the attendance of absent members.”
As a result of this constitutional requirement, the quorum is the minimum number of legislators that are required to be present in order to begin conducting official legislative business in committees or on the Floors of the Senate and Assembly.