Home>Articles>Can Proposition 54 and the 72-house in Print Rule Be Waived?
[…] Two common questions are being raised at this time:

  1. Does Prop. 54 apply to all legislative measures? No, it only applies to bills, which either create statutes or place bond measures on the ballot. Prop. 54 does not apply to an ACA or SCA.
  2. Can Prop. 54 be waived for legislative ballot measure deals? I don’t think so. The provision in Article 4, Section 8(b)(2) has only one instance in which it can be waived – a gubernatorial written statement to the Legislature that dispensing with the 72 hours is necessary to address a state of emergency per Article 13B, Section 3(c)(2), and a 2/3 vote of both houses is required. The term “emergency” is defined as “the existence, as declared by the Governor, of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the State, or parts thereof, caused by such conditions as attack or probable or imminent attack by an enemy of the United States, fire, flood, drought, storm, civil disorder, earthquake, or volcanic eruption.” That limited instance does not appear to apply to a legislative deal on one of the pending ballot measures. By the way, the only time this exception has occurred was on March 16, 2020 to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic and it was used for 2 bills enacted on that day for emergency appropriations.