Some California Constitutional Provisions Can Be Waived
[…] The first was the required three readings of a bill prior to its floor vote. The second was the required 72 hours in print rule for bills in their final form before a floor vote.
Two Senate Bills that day (SB 89 and SB 117) were amended and dealt with appropriations to address the COVID-19 pandemic. Two provisions of the California Constitution presented hurdles that needed to be waived before the Legislature could pass those two appropriations bills and send them to the Governor for signature.
The first provision is contained in Article IV, Section 8(b)(1) which reads, in part, “No bill may be passed unless it is read by title on 3 days in each house except that the house may dispense with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.” This requires a bill to be read on three separate days before it can be passed.
The second provision is contained in Article IV, Section 8(b)(2) which reads, “(2) No bill may be passed or ultimately become a statute unless the bill with any amendments has been printed, distributed to the members, and published on the Internet, in its final form, for at least 72 hours before the vote, except that this notice period may be waived if the Governor has submitted to the Legislature a written statement that dispensing with this notice period for that bill is necessary to address a state of emergency, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 3 of Article XIII B, that has been declared by the Governor, and the house considering the bill thereafter dispenses with the notice period for that bill by a separate rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring, prior to the vote on the bill.” This requires a bill to be in its final form for 72 hours before either house of the Legislature can pass it, with one exception.
On March 16, the first constitutional provision was waived. A resolution was adopted by the Assembly and later by the Senate.