Some California Constitutional Provisions Can Be Waived
[…] Thereafter, the two houses passed SB 89 and SB 117.
Of interest is that there is only one other constitutional provision that can be waived by a vote. Article IV, Section 8(a) reads, “At regular sessions no bill other than the budget bill may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, three fourths of the membership concurring.” This requires a bill to be in print for 30 days before it can be acted upon in any manner.
- California Courts and the Reenactment Rule - December 24, 2024
- California Courts and State Mandates in Statutes - December 23, 2024
- Conduct of the Trial in a Civil Action - December 22, 2024