Are Legislative Findings in Children and Youth Behavioral Health Initiative Act Bills Necessary?
[…] Section 5961(a) provides: “This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as the Children and Youth Behavioral Health Initiative Act.”
The initiative is intended to transform California’s behavioral health system into an innovative ecosystem in which all children and youth 25 years of age and younger, regardless of payer, are screened, supported, and served for emerging and existing behavioral health needs. The initiative requires an appropriation by the Legislature for this purpose, and the initiative is required to include specified components.
In addition, Section 5961(h) states: “The Legislature finds and declares that this chapter is a state law within the meaning of Section 1621(d) of Title 8 of the United States Code.” Federal law governs immigration. Under 8 U.S.C. 1261(d), “a State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”
As a result, AB 133 was enacted to satisfy and properly interpret 8 U.S.C. Section 1621, which generally restricts undocumented immigrants’ ability to receive public benefits, unless a state statute provides otherwise.