Home>Articles>California Courts and Budget-related Bills
[…] (Art. IV, § 12(d) & (e).) Finding Assembly Bill 1X 26 falls within the constitutional language added by the amendments, we reject plaintiffs’ contention.”

As you may be aware, prior to Proposition 25, a two-thirds supermajority of the Legislature was required to pass the annual budget. That changed in November 2010 when voters approved Proposition 25, known as the “On-Time Budget Act of 2010.” Proposition 25 added language to existing subdivision (d) and added new subdivision (e) to section 12 of Article IV.

As a result, Article IV, section 12(d) now reads: “No bill except the budget bill may contain more than one item of appropriation, and that for one certain, express purpose. Appropriations from the General Fund of the State, except appropriations for the public schools and appropriations in the budget bill and in other bills providing for appropriations related to the budget bill, are void unless passed in each house by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring.” (Art. IV, § 12(d) [language added by Prop. 25 in italics].)