California Courts and the Legislature Amending an Initiative Statute
[…] California Courts and the Legislature Amending an Initiative Statute
By Chris Micheli, December 26, 2024 7:39 am
California’s Constitution, in Article II, Section 10(c) sets forth the authority of the Legislature to change the language of a statutory initiative (i.e., an initiative passed by the voters that added or amended statutory language, rather than a constitutional initiative). Section 10(c) provides, in part: “The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.”
This state constitutional provision limits the ability of the Legislature to make any changes to statutes enacted by the voters.