Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About California Governor’s Legislative Role
[…] Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About California Governor’s Legislative Role

California State Capitol Dome. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Frequently Asked Questions About California Governor’s Legislative Role

Can the Governor ‘pocket veto’ a bill like the President can?

By Chris Micheli, December 29, 2023 2:30 am

Does the Governor’s line-item veto authority apply only to budget bills? Under Article IV, Section 10(e) of the state constitution, “The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill. The Governor shall append to the bill a statement of the items reduced or eliminated with the reasons for the action. The Governor shall transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the statement and reasons. Items reduced or eliminated shall be separately reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor’s veto in the same manner as bills.”

Why is the line-item veto authority also called the “blue pencil” authority? This authority is sometimes referred to as “blue pencil” authority because years ago the Governor used an editor’s blue pencil for the task.

Can the Governor “pocket veto” a bill like the President can?