Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About Governor’s Actions on Bills
[…] The bills are numbered consecutively in the order in which they are signed and processed by the Governor’s Office.

Does the chapter numbering apply for the entire 2-year Legislative Session? No, there is only one sequence of chapter numbers maintained for each year of the regular session of the Legislature. As a result, the numbers do not continue in the second year of the Session.

Are special session bills included in the regular session chaptering sequence? No, a separate set of chapter numbers is maintained for each special session.

For the veto of a bill, what does Article IV, Section 10(a) provide? “The Governor may veto it by returning it with any objections to the house of origin, which shall enter the objections in the journal and proceed to reconsider it. If each house then passes the bill by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, it becomes a statute.”

How long does the Legislature have to consider a gubernatorial veto? The Legislature has 60 calendar days, with days in joint recess excluded, to act upon the vetoed bill.

What happens if the Legislature does not act on the vetoed measure within those 60 days?