Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About Governor’s Actions on Bills
[…] If no action has been taken during this time, then the measure is removed from the file and the veto is effective.

What happens if the Legislature successfully overrides a Governor’s veto? Then the bill is authenticated as having become law by a certificate. The bill so authenticated is then delivered to the Governor, and by the Governor is deposited with the laws in the office of the Secretary of State, and then are given a chapter number in the same manner as bills approved by the Governor.

For the line-item veto of a bill, what does Article IV, Section 10(e) provide? “The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill. The Governor shall append to the bill a statement of the items reduced or eliminated with the reasons for the action. The Governor shall transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the statement and reasons. Items reduced or eliminated shall be separately reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor’s veto in the same manner as bills.”

Does the Governor have to eliminate the entire amount of the appropriation? No, the Governor may eliminate or reduce any or all of the appropriations in a bill.

Does the line-item veto result in the rest of the bill being vetoed as well? No, the other portions of the bill are approved.

For a bill to become law without the Governor’s signature, what does Article IV, Section 10(b)(3) provide? “Any other bill presented to the Governor that is not returned within 12 days becomes a statute.” Section 10(b)(1) provides the same result, but with the notation if the bill “is not returned within 30 days after that date becomes a statute.”

Is there an exception to the 30-day rule? Yes, only in the first year of the session, the one type of bill that is exempt from the 30-day rule is a bill that would establish or change boundaries of any legislative, congressional, or other election district.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email