Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About Governor’s Actions on Bills
[…] California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Frequently Asked Questions About Governor’s Actions on Bills

Is there a set deadline for when the Governor has to conclude his bill actions?

By Chris Micheli, November 5, 2023 10:06 am

What are the three possible actions that the Governor can take on a bill sent to the Desk? They are (1) sign the bill into law; (2) veto the bill; or (3) allow the bill to become law without a signature (aka “pocket signature”).

For signing a bill, what does Article IV, Section 10(a) provide? “Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if it is signed by the Governor.”

How long does the Governor usually have to act on a bill? In general, the Governor has 12 days in which to act on a bill sent to the Desk by the Legislature, except at the end of the Legislative Session.

When does the 12-day period begin?