Language Assistance in Administrative Adjudications
[…] Provides that the rules of confidentiality of the agency apply in an adjudicative proceeding
By Chris Micheli, November 8, 2024 5:34 pm
California’s Government Code, in Title 2, Division 3, Part 1, Chapter 4.5, Article 8, specifies language assistance in administrative adjudications. Section 11435.05 defines the term “language assistance” to mean oral interpretation or written translation into English of a language other than English or of English into another language for a party or witness who cannot speak or understand English or who can do so only with difficulty.
Section 11435.15 requires the following 25 state agencies to provide language assistance in adjudicative proceedings to the extent provided in this article:
Agricultural Labor Relations Board.
State Department of Alcohol and Drug Programs.
State Athletic Commission.
California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board.
Board of Parole Hearings.
State Board of Barbering and Cosmetology.
State Department of Developmental Services.
Public Employment Relations Board.
Franchise Tax Board.
State Department of Health Care Services.
Department of Housing and Community Development.
Department of Industrial Relations.
State Department of State Hospitals.
Department of Motor Vehicles.
Notary Public Section, Office of the Secretary of State.
Public Utilities Commission.
Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development.
State Department of Social Services.
Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board.
Division of Juvenile Justice.
Division of Juvenile Parole Operations.
Department of Insurance.
State Personnel Board.
California Board of Podiatric Medicine.
Board of Psychology.
Any state agency may elect to adopt any of the procedures in this article. Also, an agency may provide an interpreter during a proceeding to which this chapter does not apply.
Section 11435.20 requires the hearing, or any medical examination conducted for the purpose of determining compensation or monetary award, to be conducted in English.