Roles of the Attorney General and the Legislative Analyst in the Initiative Process
[…] By Chris Micheli, November 29, 2019 2:04 am
In California’s initiative process, both the Attorney General and the Legislative Analyst play important roles. Those roles are established by the state Constitution, as well as the California Elections Code. This article provides an overview of the relevant laws specifying their respective roles.
Attorney General
In California Constitution’s Article II, the three forms of direct democracy, including the initiative, are found. Section 10 of Article 2 describes the role of the Attorney General. In subsection (d), it provides: “Before circulation of an initiative or referendum petition for signatures, a copy shall be submitted to the Attorney General who shall prepare a title and summary of the measure as provided by law.”
There are numerous provisions of California’s Elections Code setting forth the AG’s role.