Some Frequent End-of-Session Legislative Process Questions
[…] After being proofread, the bill is “correctly engrossed” and is deemed to be in proper form. Whenever a bill passes both houses of the Legislature, it is ordered enrolled. In enrollment, the bill is again proofread for accuracy and then delivered to the Governor. The “enrolled bill” contains the complete text of the bill with the dates of passage certified by the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the Assembly.
Governor’s Bill Actions
Governor’s Line-Item Veto Authority
Under Article IV, Section 10(e) of the state constitution, “The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill. The Governor shall append to the bill a statement of the items reduced or eliminated with the reasons for the action. The Governor shall transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the statement and reasons. Items reduced or eliminated shall be separately reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor’s veto in the same manner as bills.” The Governor cannot veto budget control language. This authority is sometimes referred to as “blue pencil” authority because years ago the Governor used an editor’s blue pencil for the task.
Governor Acting on Bills Sent to His Desk