Home>Articles>Some of My Favorite Misconceptions about California’s Legislative Process
[…] Misconception – Bills taken off the Inactive File in either house immediately return to the Third Reading File.

Bills taken off of the Senate Inactive File are returned to the Second Reading file. In the Assembly, bills previously on Third Reading that are moved to the Inactive File are subject to a “one-calendar-day notice” when removed from the Inactive File and returned to the Third Reading file.

Misconception – The Governor’s line-item veto authority applies only to budget bills.

Under Article IV, Section 10(e) of the state constitution, “The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill. The Governor shall append to the bill a statement of the items reduced or eliminated with the reasons for the action. The Governor shall transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the statement and reasons. Items reduced or eliminated shall be separately reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor’s veto in the same manner as bills.” The Governor cannot veto budget control language. This authority is sometimes referred to as “blue pencil” authority because years ago the Governor used an editor’s blue pencil for the task.

Misconception – Lobbyists can communicate by phone or text with Assembly Members.