Home>Articles>Some of My Favorite Misconceptions about California’s Legislative Process
[…] Some of My Favorite Misconceptions about California’s Legislative Process

True or False: The floor analyses always list supporters and opponents of the measure

By Chris Micheli, September 11, 2023 2:30 am

Over the years, there have been numerous misconceptions about different aspects of the California legislative process. This article covers some of the most common misconceptions and provides a short explanation what the rule is. Here are some of my favorite ones:

Misconception – Only urgency clause bills take effect immediately.

Under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.”

Misconception – A bill keyed as a “tax levy” is a tax increase bill.

While a tax levy is usually a collection tool used by the government, for California bills, a “tax levy” is any bill that imposes, repeals, or materially alters a state tax.