Some Types of Bills Require Specified Statements
[…] By Chris Micheli, November 1, 2023 2:45 am
Urgency statutes, fiscal emergency statutes, and local or special statutes utilize explanatory statements. Of course, I would like to see more bills contain explanatory statements. Nonetheless, only two of these three types of measures are actually required to do so by the state Constitution.
However, it is an excellent practice by the Office of Legislative Counsel (OLC) to use explanatory statements in all of the different types of legislation. Let’s take a closer look at these three types of bills:
Article IV, Section 8(d) concerns urgency statutes. It provides the following:
(d) Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill. In each house the section and the bill shall be passed separately, each by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring. An urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term, or duties of any office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any vested right or interest.
As the reader can see, Section 8(d) requires “a statement of facts” that explain the reason for the urgency and why the bill should take effect immediately. The following is an example of this type of language in a bill from the 2023 Session (the boldface type is the boilerplate language):