The California Citizens Compensation Commission
[…] Thereafter, in 2009, the statewide voters also adopted a ballot measure to preclude the CCCC from increasing the salaries of these elected officials during years in which the state has a budget deficit.
The CCCC is comprised of seven members who are appointed by the Governor for 6-year terms. State law requires the CCCC to meet by June 30 each year to decide what changes in compensation and benefits are to be made the following December. As a result, the CCCC’s decisions are effective each December.
The CCCC is found in Article III, Section 8 of the California Constitution. Subdivision (a) creates the CCCC and specifies that there are seven members appointed by the Governor and charges the commission to “establish the annual salary and the medical, dental, insurance, and other similar benefits of state officers.”
Subdivision (b) specifies the commission’s membership, including three public members with specifies areas of expertise; two members who have experience in the business community, and two members who are either officers or members of a labor organization.