The Singling Out of Berkey Water Filters
[…] 9. Pursuant to the authority in section 25(c)(1) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136w(c)(1), the Administrator established that “an organism is declared to be a pest under circumstances that make it deleterious to man or the environment, if it is: . . . [a]ny fungus, bacterium, virus, prion, or other microorganism, except for those on or in living man or other living animals and those on or in processed food or processed animal feed, beverages, drugs … and cosmetics . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 152.5(d).
10. Section 2(h) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136(u), defines “pesticide” as “(1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (3) any nitrogen stabilizer….”
The problem with this EPA claim is that hundreds of other products make similar – if not exactly the same – claims and are not even remotely considered “pesticides” that the agency can regulate.