When Does Prop. 22 Take Effect?
[…] When Does Prop. 22 Take Effect?
Dates are scattered among half a dozen of the ballot measure’s provisions
By Chris Micheli, November 13, 2020 2:15 am
With the adoption of Proposition 22 by the statewide electorate on November 3, questions have arisen regarding when the measure’s numerous provisions take effect. While Prop. 22 does not have a section specifying effective and operative dates, there are dates scattered among half a dozen of the ballot measure’s provisions.
As a general matter, the effective date of Prop. 22 itself is governed by Section 10 of Article II of the state Constitution that specifies, “(a) An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes effect on the fifth day after the Secretary of State files the statement of the vote for the election at which the measure is voted on, but the measure may provide that it becomes operative after its effective date.”
According to the California Secretary of State, “The Statement of Vote reports the county-by-county votes cast for each candidate and measure on the ballot.