Home>Articles>Why California Needs Multiple Budget Trailer Bills
[…] According to the Office of Legislative Counsel, the practice of enacting budget implementation bills began in the 1978–1979 fiscal year. Between that time and the enactment of an omnibus trailer bill in 1984, several “trailer bills” (they were called “implementation bills” by the high court) were passed to make “adjustments” to the budget. At that point, the California Supreme Court, in its Harbor v. Deukmejian decision in 1984, set forth its interpretation of the single subject rule.

By way of background, the California Constitution, in Article IV, Section 9, reads, in part, as follows: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.”

As a result of this constitutional language, legislation passed by the Assembly and Senate must comport with the single subject rule. The Supreme Court has generally defined this as a bill’s provisions must be “reasonably germane” or “functionally integrated.”