Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Ethics
[…] The Senate has adopted an official Code of Conduct for its members, while the Assembly has not. Nonetheless, both houses have extensive ethics and conflicts of interest rules, and both are bound by constitutional and statutory ethics rules as well.
Does the $10 gift rule, which has been in effect since 1974, apply equally to lobbyists and lobbyist employers? The monthly $10 gift limitation is only imposed upon registered lobbyists. Lobbyist employers have a yearly gift cap of $590.
Can only a court of law remove a legislator from office? Under Article IV, Section 5(a)(1) of the state constitution, “each house of the Legislature shall judge the qualifications and elections of its Members and, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, may expel a Member.”
May legislators accept any income from a lobbying firm?