Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Ethics
[…] Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Ethics
Can only a court of law remove a legislator from office?
By Chris Micheli, December 14, 2023 9:05 am
Does the “revolving door” limitation apply to legislators and staff alike? Under Article IV, Section 5(e) of the state constitution, “The Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a Member of the Legislature whose term of office commences on or after December 3, 1990, from lobbying, for compensation, as governed by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the Legislature for 12 months after leaving office.” No such limitation in the constitution or statute applies to legislative staff.
Can lobbyists communicate by phone or text with Assembly Members?