Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about California State Officers and Honoraria and Gifts
[…] What happens if a violation of the honorarium ban occurs? Section 89521 provides any person who makes or receives an honorarium in violation of the law is liable in a civil action brought by the FPPC for an amount of up to three times the amount of the unlawful honorarium.

What does the state Constitution provide regarding gifts? Article V, Section 14(c) specifies: “The Legislature shall enact laws that ban or strictly limit the acceptance of a gift by a state officer from any source if the acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of interest.” Article 2 of Chapter 9.5 of Title 9 of the Government Code deals with Gifts in Sections 89503 and 89503.5.

What is a gift under state law? The word “gift” is defined in Government Code Section 82028(a) to mean “any payment that confers a personal benefit on the recipient, to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value is not received and includes a rebate or discount in the price of anything of value unless the rebate or discount is made in the regular course of business to members of the public without regard to official status.”

What is not a gift under state law? Section 82028(b) specifies that the term “gift” does not include:

  • Informational material such as books, reports, pamphlets, calendars, or periodicals.