Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about California State Officers and Honoraria and Gifts
[…] Does state law limit honorarium for candidates? Section 89502(b) prohibits a candidate for elective state office, judicial office, or local government agency office from accepting any honorarium.

What happens if a violation of the honorarium ban occurs? Section 89521 provides any person who makes or receives an honorarium in violation of the law is liable in a civil action brought by the FPPC for an amount of up to three times the amount of the unlawful honorarium.

What does the state Constitution provide regarding gifts? Article V, Section 14(c) specifies: “The Legislature shall enact laws that ban or strictly limit the acceptance of a gift by a state officer from any source if the acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of interest.” Article 2 of Chapter 9.5 of Title 9 of the Government Code deals with Gifts in Sections 89503 and 89503.5.

What is a gift under state law?