Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about California State Officers and Honoraria and Gifts
[…] Can state officers accept gifts and honoraria? Among other provisions, Article V, Section 14 of the California Constitution prohibits any honorarium being paid and limits gifts being made to state officers.

Who are “state officers”? Section 14(f) defines “state officer” to mean the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Controller, Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of State, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Treasurer, and members of the State Board of Equalization.

What does the state Constitution provide regarding honoraria? Article V, Section 14(b) specifies: “No state officer may accept any honorarium. The Legislature shall enact laws that implement this subdivision.” Article 1 of Chapter 9.5 of Title 9 of the Government Code deals with honoraria in Sections 89501 and 89502.

How does state law define honorarium?