When Did SB 1137 Take Effect After the Referendum Was Withdrawn?
[…] In California Elections Code Section 9604(b), the proponents of a referendum measure are permitted to withdraw the measure prior to the date the Secretary issues a certificate of qualification. That is what happens here. The proponents of the referendum against SB 1137 withdrew the ballot measure on the last possible day, June 27.
Under Elections Code Section 9033(d), “the statute that is the subject of the referendum measure shall cease to have effect unless and until one of the following occurs:
(1) The Secretary of State or a court of competent jurisdiction concludes that the petition was not signed by the requisite number of qualified voters.
(2) The proponents of the referendum measure withdraw the measure under Section 9604.
(3) The voters vote to keep the statute that is the subject of the referendum at the statewide election in which the referendum measure appears on the ballot.
As a result of Section 9033(d)(2), the referendum stayed SB 1137 until the referendum measure was withdrawn, which was June 27. As a result, under operation of law, the “stay” of SB 1137 was lifted on June 27 and the statute took effect on that day.