When Did SB 1137 Take Effect After the Referendum Was Withdrawn?
[…] Deukmejian (1982) 30 Cal.3d 638, 656; Cal. Const., art. II, §§ 9, 10.) By operation of state law, as a result, the implementation of SB 1137 was stayed on February 3, 2023.
Under normal circumstances, until a referendum challenge has been resolved by a vote of the electorate, the underlying statute is “stayed” from taking effect. However, what happens when the qualified referendum is withdrawn by its proponents? Does the stayed statute take effect then? Or does it take effect the prior January 1 as would have been the case but for the referendum had qualified?
Under Article II, Section 9(a) of the state Constitution, “the referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.”