Home>Articles>Rent Skimming under California Law
[…] Home>Articles>Rent Skimming under California Law

California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe).

Rent Skimming under California Law

The court may award any appropriate equitable relief as well as exemplary damages in certain circumstances

By Chris Micheli, January 21, 2025 7:03 am

What is “rent skimming” and is it permissible under California law? In the Civil Code, Division 2, Part 2, Title 6, it covers rent skimming that can occur with real property. Section 890 defines the term to mean “using revenue received from the rental of a parcel of residential real property at any time during the first year period after acquiring that property without first applying the revenue or an equivalent amount to the payments due on all mortgages and deeds of trust encumbering that property.” Rent skimming is further defined in this code section, along with the terms “multiple acts of rent skimming” and “person.”