Home>Articles>AB 1201: Labeling to Include Products From all Material Types
[…] Section One of the bill amends the heading for Chapter 5.7 of Part 3 of Division 30 of the Public Resources Code to title it “Products.” Section Two of the bill amends Section 42356 of the Public Resources Code, which contains numerous definitions. The first change is to delete the word plastic and insert the word product for manufacturers who produce a product. The second change is to delete the definition of “plastic product” and instead use the term “product” and what a “product” includes.

Section Three of the bill amends Section 42356.1 of the Public Resources Code to add a new subdivision specifying that “fiber products that are demonstrated to not incorporate any plastics or polymers, including, but not limited to, through lamination, extrusion, or mixing, are not required to comply with an ASTM standard specification pursuant to this chapter.”