Are Legislative Findings in California’s Political Reform Act Bills Sufficient?
[…] (f) The wealthy individuals and organizations which make large campaign contributions frequently extend their influence by employing lobbyists and spending large amounts to influence legislative and administrative actions;
(g) The influence of large campaign contributors in ballot measure elections is increased because the ballot pamphlet mailed to the voters by the state is difficult to read and almost impossible for a layperson to understand; and
(h) Previous laws regulating political practices have suffered from inadequate enforcement by state and local authorities.
Government Code Section 81002 provides:
The people enact this title to accomplish the following purposes:
(a) Receipts and expenditures in election campaigns should be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be inhibited.
(b) The activities of lobbyists should be regulated and their finances disclosed in order that improper influences will not be directed at public officials.
(c) Assets and income of public officials which may be materially affected by their official actions should be disclosed and in appropriate circumstances the officials should be disqualified from acting in order that conflicts of interest may be avoided.
(d) The state ballot pamphlet should be converted into a useful document so that voters will not be entirely dependent on paid advertising for information regarding state measures.
(e) Laws and practices unfairly favoring incumbents should be abolished in order that elections may be conducted more fairly.