Home>Articles>Drafting a Bill’s Title
[…] Home>Articles>Drafting a Bill’s Title

The Legislative Bill Room, California State Capitol. (Photo: ca.gov)

Drafting a Bill’s Title

The title should be drafted to fit the bill, rather than the bill being drafted to fit the title

By Chris Micheli, October 16, 2020 2:25 am

Pursuant to Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution, there is a requirement for each bill to have a title. The constitutional provision states: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.” The title provides a description of the bill.

Because of this constitutional provision, a bill’s title must be legally sufficient. A bill drafter usually prepares the title after the body of the bill has been drafted.