Home>Articles>Are Legislative Findings in Prop. 11 Bills Sufficient?
[…] No bill seeking to amend this Chapter may be passed or ultimately become a statute unless the bill has been printed and distributed to members, and published on the Internet, in its final form, for at least 12 business days prior to its passage in either house of the Legislature.

Prop. 11 was a statutory initiative enacted by the People and allows the Act to be amended by the Legislature. It specifies that any provision of the Act may be amended by a 4/5 vote of the Legislature, so long as that amendment “is consistent with and furthers the purposes” of the Act. 

Recall that Article II, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides in Subdivision (c):

The Legislature may amend or repeal a referendum statute. The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.

This provision only allows an initiative that was adopted by the state’s voters to be amended by the Legislature (such as Prop. 11) if the initiative permits amendment without the electorate’s approval. Prop. 11 does allow amendment by the Legislature as described above.