Home>Articles>Are Legislative Findings in Prop. 11 Bills Sufficient?
[…] It is a simplistic statement that raises the question whether this language meets the requirement of Prop. 11.

The following is the standard form language contained in these bills:

The Legislature finds and declares that Section 1 of this act, which amends Section 884 of the Labor Code, is consistent with, and furthers the purpose of, the Emergency Ambulance Employee Safety and Preparedness Act.

Prop. 11 enacted an initiative statute that, in Article 2 of Prop. 11 (which is contained in Labor Code Section 881), provides the following Findings and Declarations:

ARTICLE 2. Findings and Declarations.

Section 881. The People of the State of California find and declare the following:

(a) California has the nation’s largest population, third largest landmass, and is prone to natural disasters such as earthquakes, wildfires, and floods. These circumstances demand a well trained emergency ambulance workforce.

(b) In California, private companies provide the primary emergency medical technician (EMT) and paramedic services for 74% of state residents. Unfortunately, catastrophes like natural disasters, active shooters, and mass casualty incidents occur far too frequently throughout the state and nation. Like all other first responders, emergency ambulance employees such as EMTs and paramedics must be adequately trained and available to respond to all types of crises and pleas for help.

(c) Private companies that employ emergency ambulance employees such as EMTs and paramedics should be required to provide compensated yearly training to prepare them to handle active shooter and mass casualty incidents, in addition to natural disasters.

(d) It takes a special type of person to be an emergency ambulance employee like an EMT or paramedic dedicated to serve, protect, and provide life-saving services for their fellow neighbors around the clock. Emergency ambulance employees such as EMTs and paramedics often witness traumatic events. Employers should provide mental health services to emergency ambulance employees.

(e) Emergency ambulance employees such as EMTs and paramedics work hard, and can be called into action at any time during their work shift to provide life-saving care. Therefore, it is important that they receive adequate meal and rest time to remain at their peak performance.