Home>Articles>Are Legislative Findings in Prop. 28 Bills Sufficient?
[…] (c) Except as provided in subdivision (j) of Section 8820, the Legislature may amend this chapter to further its purposes by a bill passed in each house by rollcall vote entered into the journal, two-thirds of the membership of each house concurring.

Prop. 28 was a statutory initiative enacted by the People and allows the Arts and Music in Schools Act to be amended by the Legislature. It specifies that any provision of the Act may be amended by a 2/3 vote of the Legislature, so long as that amendment “furthers the purposes” of the Act.

. Recall that Article II, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides in Subdivision (c):

The Legislature may amend or repeal a referendum statute. The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.

This provision only allows an initiative that was adopted by the state’s voters to be amended by the Legislature (such as Prop. 28) if the initiative permits amendment without the electorate’s approval. Prop. 28 does allow amendment by the Legislature as described above.