California Courts and the Governor’s Emergency Proclamations
[…] (See, e.g., People v. McKee (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1172, 1221 [recognizing the Legislature’s ability to address societal problems in various ways].) Indeed, the very breadth and complexity of the projected $25 billion budget shortfall for fiscal year 2011-2012 suggests that there was more than one constitutionally permissible method of solving the fiscal crisis.
“Assembly Bill 1X 26 helped alleviate the declared fiscal crisis by boosting state revenues for fiscal year 2011-2012 and by helping to balance the budget. That is all article IV, section 10, subdivision (f) requires. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 10, subd. (f)(1) [“the Governor may issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the Legislature to assemble in special session for this purpose”].)”
Essentially, both the Governor’s general special session power under Section 3(b) or fiscal emergency special session power under Section 10(f) are viewed broadly and not likely to be second-guessed by the judicial branch.