California’s Balanced Budget Requirement
[…] California’s Balanced Budget Requirement
The Legislature is prohibited from sending the Governor an unbalanced budget and the Governor is prohibited from signing an unbalanced budget
By Chris Micheli, June 12, 2020 7:09 am
Does California have to adopt a “balanced budget”? The short answer is yes. But there are several interesting aspects to this requirement.
Existing provisions of the California Constitution were interpreted to require a balanced budget. For example, Article IV, Section 12(a) requires the Governor to submit a budget by January 10 and, “if recommended expenditures exceed estimated revenues, the Governor shall recommend the sources from which the additional revenues should be provided.” This constitutional provision was deemed to at least require the Governor to submit a balanced budget.