Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] As readers might imagine, there are general principles applied by the judiciary in this state to determine whether, and to what extent, the judicial branch will give full effect to these legislative statements. The general rule is that the judiciary will apply such a statement, but that will not occur in all instances.
There are over 180 instances of the phrase being used in California law. The following are some different examples taken from different Codes:
Business and Professions Code Section 6062 dealing with admission to the practice of law states: “The amendments to this section made at the 1997–98 Regular Session of the Legislature shall be applicable on and after January 1, 1997, and do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of, existing law.”
Civil Code Section 1714.45 dealing with obligations imposed by law states: “This section is intended to be declarative of and does not alter or amend existing California law, including Cronin v. J.B.E. Olson Corp.