Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Penal Code Section 422.56 relating to civil rights definitions states: “This definition is declaratory of existing law.” In addition, it states: “This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law under In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698 and People v. Superior Court (Aishman) (1995) 10 Cal.4th 735.”
Penal Code Section 30510 dealing with assault weapons states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and a clarification of the law and the Legislature’s intent.”
Public Resources Code Section 21168.7 relating to limitations in environmental quality states: “Sections 21168 and 21168.5 are declaratory of existing law with respect to the judicial review of determinations or decisions of public agencies made pursuant to this division.”