Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] The general rule is that the judiciary will apply such a statement, but that will not occur in all instances.
There are over 180 instances of the phrase being used in California law. The following are some different examples taken from different Codes:
Business and Professions Code Section 6062 dealing with admission to the practice of law states: “The amendments to this section made at the 1997–98 Regular Session of the Legislature shall be applicable on and after January 1, 1997, and do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of, existing law.”
Civil Code Section 1714.45 dealing with obligations imposed by law states: “This section is intended to be declarative of and does not alter or amend existing California law, including Cronin v. J.B.E. Olson Corp. (1972), 8 Cal. 3d 121, and shall apply to all product liability actions pending on, or commenced after, January 1, 1988.”
Civil Code Section 1917.005 relating to shared appreciate loans states: “This section is declaratory of existing law.”