Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Civil Code Section 1714.45 dealing with obligations imposed by law states: “This section is intended to be declarative of and does not alter or amend existing California law, including Cronin v. J.B.E. Olson Corp. (1972), 8 Cal. 3d 121, and shall apply to all product liability actions pending on, or commenced after, January 1, 1988.”
Civil Code Section 1917.005 relating to shared appreciate loans states: “This section is declaratory of existing law.”
Code of Civil Procedure Section 762.090 relating to defendants in quiet title actions states: “This section does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law.”
Education Code Section 35160.2 relating to powers and duties of school districts states: “This section shall be interpreted to be declaratory of existing law.”