Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the application of existing law.”
Health and Safety Code Section 25215.1.15 dealing with metal-containing jewelry states: “The Legislature finds and declares that the addition of this section during the 2007-08 Regular Session of the Legislature is declaratory of existing law.”
Health and Safety Code Section 50150 relating to housing agency and department responsibilities states: “It is declaratory of existing law as to those roles and responsibilities, and shall not be construed as creating additional responsibilities.”
Insurance Code Section 1871.6 relating to false and fraudulent claims in insurance cases states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be interpreted to limit the applicability of Section 781 of the Penal Code to any other criminal provisions.”