Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Labor Code Section 4904 dealing with payment and assignment of workers’ compensation claims states: “The amendments made to this section by the act adding this subdivision are declaratory of existing law, and shall not constitute good cause to reopen, rescind, or amend any final order, decision, or award of the appeals board.”
Penal Code Section 422.56 relating to civil rights definitions states: “This definition is declaratory of existing law.” In addition, it states: “This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law under In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698 and People v. Superior Court (Aishman) (1995) 10 Cal.4th 735.”
Penal Code Section 30510 dealing with assault weapons states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and a clarification of the law and the Legislature’s intent.”