Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Superior Court (Aishman) (1995) 10 Cal.4th 735.”
Penal Code Section 30510 dealing with assault weapons states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and a clarification of the law and the Legislature’s intent.”
Public Resources Code Section 21168.7 relating to limitations in environmental quality states: “Sections 21168 and 21168.5 are declaratory of existing law with respect to the judicial review of determinations or decisions of public agencies made pursuant to this division.”
Public Utilities Code Section 366.1 dealing with requirements for the Public Utilities Commission states: “The Legislature finds and declares that the provisions in this subdivision are consistent with the requirements of Section 360.5 and Division 27 (commencing with Section 80000) of the Water Code, and are therefore declaratory of existing law.”