Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Health and Safety Code Section 50150 relating to housing agency and department responsibilities states: “It is declaratory of existing law as to those roles and responsibilities, and shall not be construed as creating additional responsibilities.”
Insurance Code Section 1871.6 relating to false and fraudulent claims in insurance cases states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be interpreted to limit the applicability of Section 781 of the Penal Code to any other criminal provisions.”
Labor Code Section 4904 dealing with payment and assignment of workers’ compensation claims states: “The amendments made to this section by the act adding this subdivision are declaratory of existing law, and shall not constitute good cause to reopen, rescind, or amend any final order, decision, or award of the appeals board.”
Penal Code Section 422.56 relating to civil rights definitions states: “This definition is declaratory of existing law.” In addition, it states: “This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law under In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698 and People v.