Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Public Utilities Code Section 366.1 dealing with requirements for the Public Utilities Commission states: “The Legislature finds and declares that the provisions in this subdivision are consistent with the requirements of Section 360.5 and Division 27 (commencing with Section 80000) of the Water Code, and are therefore declaratory of existing law.”
Public Utilities Code Section 366.2 dealing with requirements for the Public Utilities Commission states: “The Legislature finds and declares that this subdivision is consistent with the requirements of Division 27 (commencing with Section 80000) of the Water Code and Section 360.5 of this code, and is therefore declaratory of existing law.”
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 827.11 dealing with the records of wards and dependent children states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and is not intended to impose a new program or higher level of service upon any local agency.