Declarations of Existing Law in California Statutes
[…] Government Code Section 53060.4 relating to general powers and duties common to local agencies states: “The Legislature finds and declares that these provisions do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of, existing law.”
Government Code Section 64622 relating to commercial linkage fees states: “This section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be construed or interpreted as creating new law or as modifying or changing existing law.”
Health and Safety Code Section 11365 dealing with offenses and provisions of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act states: “This subdivision is declaratory of existing law as expressed in People v. Cressey (1970) 2 Cal. 3d 836.”
Health and Safety Code Section 17929 dealing with the regulation of buildings used for human habitation states: “This section is declaratory of existing law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the application of existing law.”