Expulsion or Suspension of California State Legislators
[…] The courts in this state have repeatedly held that the Legislature is the judge of who is or is not a member of either the Assembly or Senate.
In addition, Section 5 specifies procedures for the expulsion or suspension of the Members of the California Legislature. What is “expulsion?” Basically, it is removal from office and can be done by the legislative body itself to one of its members. California’s Constitution is similar to the federal constitution in this regard.
The U.S. Constitution, in Article I, Section 5, Clause 2, specifies that “Each House may determine the Rules of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two-thirds, expel a member.” Similarly, California’s Constitution provides, “…. and, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, may expel a Member.”
Moreover, California’s Constitution allows the “suspension” of Members of the Legislature. The state Constitution was amended by the statewide electorate in 2016 by Prop. 50 to allow suspensions of state legislators.