Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About California Bills
[…] Can a Member author a bill during a session that would have substantially the same effect as a bill that he or she introduced during that session? No, is the general rule, unless the Member receives approval by the Rules Committee. Nonetheless, pursuant to Joint Rule 54, this restriction does not apply in cases where the previously introduced bill was vetoed by the Governor or its provisions were “chaptered out” by a later chaptered bill.

Why does an urgency bill include a brief statement following the urgency clause? Because California’s Constitution in Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill.”

Why does a bill include only related provisions, rather than a hodgepodge of unrelated provisions like a bill in Congress? Because Article IV, Section 9 provides, in part, the following: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.