Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About California Bills
[…] Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions About California Bills

California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Frequently Asked Questions About California Bills

Are double jointing and contingent enactment the same thing?

By Chris Micheli, January 4, 2024 2:30 am

Do only urgency clause bills take effect immediately? Under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.”

What are urgency measures?