Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about Exhausting Administrative Remedies in California
[…] (2019) 7 Cal.5th 372, 382-383, citing Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector Control Dist. v. California Public Employment Relations Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1072, 1080).

Are there instances where state law requires exhaustion of administrative remedies? Yes, for example, Labor Code Section 3085 provides: “No person shall institute any action for the enforcement of any apprentice agreement, or damages for the breach of any apprentice agreement, made under this chapter, unless all administrative remedies provided by this chapter have first been exhausted.”

Similarly, Unemployment Code Section 3264 states, in part: “No such petition may be filed, however, until the employee exhausts the administrative remedies provided for in this division, nor may any other action be commenced by an employee upon a denial of his claim by his employer or insurer, as the case may be, other than that prescribed herein.”

Are there instances where state law provides that administrative remedies do not have to be exhausted before filing a lawsuit?